25, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
25 Ripon Way is a 93 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £358,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£358,000 on Jun 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £358,000 £3,849 £530,420 £5,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 5/2019/0478
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Ripon Way St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 5/2017/1087
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Ripon Way St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Removal of existing fence to property boundary, incorporating amenity land at side of dweliing into garden
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.