282, Turton Road, BL2 3EF
282 Turton Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £250,000 7.6% 5.4% Jan 1998 £78,000 13.8% 11.5% May 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £250,000 £2,193 £408,478 £3,583 Jan 1998 £78,000 £684 £377,725 £3,313 May 1995 £55,000 £482 £274,332 £2,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 282 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 282 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: