41, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
41 Furze Lane is a 61 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £310,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £310,000 1.6% -1.2% Feb 2008 £285,000 6.9% 4.5% Jun 2004 £223,000 24.4% 22.7% Sep 2001 £124,000 4.5% 2.6% Dec 2000 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,455 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £310,000 £5,082 £454,766 £7,455 Feb 2008 £285,000 £4,672 £483,976 £7,934 Jun 2004 £223,000 £3,656 £466,889 £7,654 Sep 2001 £124,000 £2,033 £329,592 £5,403 Dec 2000 £120,000 £1,967 £350,583 £5,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.