63b, High Street, CM9 5EP
63b High Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Maldon. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jun 2013
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,874 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £120,000 £2,143 £216,948 £3,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,910 per square metre (£351 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.