Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £123,000 10.8% 8.5%
Sep 2011 £102,500 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £123,000 £1,952 £191,943 £3,047
Sep 2011 £102,500 £1,627 £155,029 £2,461

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Sandside Drive.

Photos for 10 Sandside Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: