Property data
Sale history
£399,995 on Jun 2013
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,946 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £399,995 £4,000 £594,594 £5,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,310 per square metre (£471 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Hamilton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hamilton Crescent.

Photos for 14 Hamilton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.