38, Fore Street, EX1 2QL
38 Fore Street is a 85 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £125,000 Leasehold -11.2% -13.6% Jun 2007 £242,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £125,000 £1,471 £165,557 £1,948 Jun 2007 £242,000 £2,847 £395,536 £4,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Fore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/4805/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Heavitree Post Office 38 Fore Street Heavitree Exete
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 4 (plant sound levels), 5 (Soundproofing scheme) and 6 (Management scheme) of Planning Application 14/1415/03
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900