2 The Barn, CA4 9PF
2 The Barn is a 65 m² terraced home in Armathwaite. It sold for £149,500 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £149,500 6.1% 3.7% Oct 2000 £71,000 6.8% 5.3% Oct 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £149,500 £2,300 £215,763 £3,319 Oct 2000 £71,000 £1,092 £254,579 £3,917 Oct 1997 £58,000 £892 £228,275 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: