24, The Front, DL2 1AS
24 The Front is a 239 m² terraced home in Middleton St George. It sold for £327,650 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £327,650 -0.1% -2.8% Oct 2006 £330,000 12.8% 10.9% May 1998 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £327,650 £1,371 £528,676 £2,212 Oct 2006 £330,000 £1,381 £457,108 £1,913 May 1998 £120,000 £502 £448,327 £1,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 330 sqm (3,552 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, coal.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: