Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £82,000 -0.1% -2.6%
Apr 2004 £82,950 25.6% 23.9%
Sep 2001 £46,000 17.2% 15.5%
Sep 1998 £28,500 20.7% 18.6%
Dec 1997 £24,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Alderton Way.

Floorplan 116
View floorplan
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £82,000 £2,278 £104,583 £2,905
Apr 2004 £82,950 £2,304 £112,787 £3,133
Sep 2001 £46,000 £1,278 £93,607 £2,600
Sep 1998 £28,500 £792 £103,282 £2,869
Dec 1997 £24,500 £681 £93,246 £2,590

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 116 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Alderton Way.

Photos for 116 Alderton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.