3, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
3 Ripon Way is a 100 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £447,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £447,500 7.6% 5.3% Aug 1996 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,662 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £447,500 £4,475 £666,210 £6,662 Aug 1996 £128,000 £1,280 £760,522 £7,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: