17, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
17 Fitzgerald Close is a 39 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £115,000 6.8% 4.6% Nov 1997 £42,275 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £115,000 £2,949 £198,657 £5,094 Nov 1997 £42,275 £1,084 £165,649 £4,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 17 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.