73, High View Road, E18 2HL
73 High View Road is a 188 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £800,650 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £800,650 5.5% 2.7% Mar 2007 £565,000 0.0% -2.3% Oct 2005 £565,000 15.9% 14.0% Apr 1997 £162,500 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,258 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,059 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £800,650 £4,259 £1,327,021 £7,059 Mar 2007 £565,000 £3,005 £1,203,946 £6,404 Oct 2005 £565,000 £3,005 £1,479,303 £7,869 Apr 1997 £162,500 £864 £1,213,117 £6,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,327,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £1,015,000 and £1,337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 High View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 High View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 4093/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73, High View Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extensions. Conversion of garage into habitable room with fixed glazed panel in ground floor front elevation. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 2535/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 73, High View Road, SOUTH WOODFORD, LONDON
- Description:
- Part single storey rear extension. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 3853/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73, High View Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.