238, Duffield Road, DE22 1BL
238 Duffield Road is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Derby. It sold for £287,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £287,000 5.8% 3.4% Apr 2002 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £287,000 £2,126 £480,231 £3,557 Apr 2002 £153,000 £1,133 £400,474 £2,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.