35, Locks Road, SO31 6NS
35 Locks Road is a 167 m² detached home in Locks Heath. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £430,000 £2,575 £701,971 £4,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Locks Heath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,630 per square metre (£339 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.