Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £172,000 1.6% -1.1%
Dec 2006 £154,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Windsor Place.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £172,000 £1,849 £287,925 £3,096
Dec 2006 £154,500 £1,661 £257,816 £2,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Painswick are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,300 per square metre (£350 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Windsor Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Windsor Place.

Photos for 4 Windsor Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2020 S.20/0122/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
4 Windsor Place Painswick Road Stroud Gloucestershire
Description:
Erection of a garage with solar panels on roof (384668-206312)

Planning ref:
April 2016 S.16/0471/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Windsor Place Painswick Road Stroud Gloucestershire
Description:
Replacement of rear windows of property. To replace current softwood single glazed windows with hardwood double glazed windows.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: