14, Ridings Croft, BD5 8AP
14 Ridings Croft is a 154 m² detached home in Bradford. It sold for £202,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £202,500 4.7% 2.5% Mar 1998 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £202,500 £1,315 £313,201 £2,034 Mar 1998 £100,000 £649 £367,741 £2,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,990 per square metre (£109 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Ridings Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Ridings Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.