49a, Park Road, EX1 2HT
49a Park Road is a 42 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £134,950 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £134,950 -1.3% -3.6% Jul 2011 £138,500 2.8% -0.8% Jan 2010 £133,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £134,950 £3,213 £171,777 £4,090 Jul 2011 £138,500 £3,298 £184,271 £4,387 Jan 2010 £133,000 £3,167 £211,500 £5,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49a Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 49a Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: