Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£110,000 * Sep 2013 -2.1% -4.8% £177,138
£125,000 Sep 2007 na na £177,283

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£839 per sqm (£78 per sqft) in Sep 2013. For context, homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kirk Sandall DN3-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £262,000 and £368,000 (131 m² × typical £/sqm in Kirk Sandall). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Windermere Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 28 Windermere Crescent.

Photos for 28 Windermere Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966