1, Quarry Lane, NE34 7NJ
1 Quarry Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £115,000 2.6% -0.2% Jan 2006 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £115,000 £1,386 £177,703 £2,141 Jan 2006 £95,000 £1,145 £152,495 £1,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 ST/1678/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Quarry Lane South Shields
- Description:
- Proposed erection of conservatory to rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 ST/0539/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Quarry Lane South Shields South Tyneside
- Description:
- Proposed replacement of existing garage with new pitched roof garage to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.