Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £37,000 -3.4% -5.9%
Dec 2008 £43,000 -27.6% -29.9%
Nov 2007 £61,000 3.2% 0.9%
Apr 2007 £60,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £528 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £847 per square metre (£79 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £37,000 £529 £59,286 £847
Dec 2008 £43,000 £614 £73,328 £1,048
Nov 2007 £61,000 £871 £91,342 £1,305
Apr 2007 £60,000 £857 £85,295 £1,218

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Hawley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hawley Street.

Photos for 12 Hawley Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.