35, Deacon Road, LE4 2WE
35 Deacon Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £141,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £141,500 5.5% 3.0% Feb 2002 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,250 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £141,500 £2,112 £284,737 £4,250 Feb 2002 £75,000 £1,119 £326,736 £4,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Deacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 35 Deacon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.