125, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HR
125 Tunstall Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £69,500 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £69,500 -1.2% -4.0% Mar 2006 £75,950 10.4% 8.4% Jan 1995 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £902 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £69,500 £903 £128,621 £1,670 Mar 2006 £75,950 £986 £150,033 £1,948 Jan 1995 £25,000 £325 £129,565 £1,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM764866
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 125 Tunstall Lane, Pemberton, Wigan
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 1997
- Title number
- MAN240603
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 125 Tunstall Lane, Wigan
- Owner
-
HESMALONEY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6397879)
Proprietor address: Hawthorn Dene, School Lane, West Hill, Ottery St. Mary EX11 1UP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 125 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.