4, Garston Crescent, WD25 0LD
4 Garston Crescent is a 103 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £330,000 2.0% -0.7% Mar 2004 £277,500 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,737 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £330,000 £3,204 £590,957 £5,737 Mar 2004 £277,500 £2,694 £663,326 £6,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,800 and £6,360 per square metre (£445 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Garston Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Garston Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.