136, Gordon Road, B17 9EY
136 Gordon Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £210,000 1.8% -0.7% Feb 2004 £176,000 15.9% 14.2% Aug 2000 £105,000 17.9% 16.7% Dec 1998 £79,950 182.6% 177.6% Jun 1998 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £210,000 £2,658 £320,466 £4,057 Feb 2004 £176,000 £2,228 £345,602 £4,375 Aug 2000 £105,000 £1,329 £344,239 £4,357 Dec 1998 £79,950 £1,012 £338,465 £4,284 Jun 1998 £49,000 £620 £214,513 £2,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.