7, Kingsfield Terrace, DA1 2BL
7 Kingsfield Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £185,000 7.9% 5.6% Dec 1998 £60,000 10.6% 8.4% Aug 1996 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £185,000 £2,202 £347,774 £4,140 Dec 1998 £60,000 £714 £320,947 £3,821 Aug 1996 £47,500 £565 £329,942 £3,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Kingsfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 7 Kingsfield Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.