10, Cornwall Crescent, SO18 2AQ
10 Cornwall Crescent is a 73 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £190,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £190,000 -1.0% -3.8% Mar 2007 £202,500 33.7% 30.4% Jul 2006 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cornwall Crescent.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £190,000 £2,603 £307,527 £4,213 Mar 2007 £202,500 £2,774 £367,521 £5,035 Jul 2006 £168,000 £2,301 £302,482 £4,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cornwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cornwall Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/00659/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Cornwall Crescent Southampton
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 13 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.