8, Whetstone Close, B15 2QL
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £137,950 Nov 2013 4.0% 1.6% £188,814 £87,000 Feb 2002 na na £197,848 - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,768 per sqm (£164 per sqft) in Nov 2013. For context, homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot) . See the analysis of Edgbaston B15-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £200,000 and £295,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Edgbaston). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Whetstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Whetstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: