17, Knowsley Close, PR5 0EA
17 Knowsley Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Hoghton. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £140,000 -1.0% -3.3% May 2011 £143,000 7.7% 5.3% May 2001 £68,000 7.9% 5.6% Feb 1995 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Knowsley Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £140,000 £2,373 £216,830 £3,675 May 2011 £143,000 £2,424 £212,930 £3,609 May 2001 £68,000 £1,153 £233,232 £3,953 Feb 1995 £42,500 £720 £174,771 £2,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoghton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,120 per square metre (£212 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Knowsley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Knowsley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: