4, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
4 Maes Meddyg is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £134,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £134,000 6.7% 4.3% May 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £134,000 £1,914 £213,765 £3,054 May 2001 £59,950 £856 £225,540 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 4 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.