30, Lime Grove, NG24 4AH
30 Lime Grove is a 117 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £222,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £222,500 75.3% 70.7% Jan 2013 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £222,500 £1,902 £355,712 £3,040 Jan 2013 £155,000 £1,325 £259,184 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: