Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Nov 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cross Lane.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £95,000 £1,418 £142,159 £2,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Cross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Cross Lane.

Photos for 22 Cross Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.