40, Badger Rise, BS20 8AX
40 Badger Rise is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Portishead. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £185,000 0.4% -2.3% Jan 2007 £179,995 11.1% 9.2% Aug 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Badger Rise.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,836 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £185,000 £3,854 £328,122 £6,836 Jan 2007 £179,995 £3,750 £321,482 £6,698 Aug 1996 £60,000 £1,250 £345,184 £7,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Badger Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Badger Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.