Property data
Sale history
£98,000 on Mar 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Meadows.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £98,000 £1,195 £181,475 £2,213

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton On Sea are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,170 per square metre (£191 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 The Meadows.

Photos for 38 The Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.