14, Manor Road, LE9 1SY
14 Manor Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Cosby. It sold for £124,950 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £124,950 -0.6% -3.3% Feb 2007 £130,000 6.7% 4.2% Nov 2005 £119,950 4.7% 2.7% Dec 2004 £115,000 14.4% 12.6% Jul 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £124,950 £2,048 £227,468 £3,729 Feb 2007 £130,000 £2,131 £224,028 £3,673 Nov 2005 £119,950 £1,966 £219,499 £3,598 Dec 2004 £115,000 £1,885 £210,876 £3,457 Jul 1997 £42,500 £697 £216,226 £3,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cosby are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,650 per square metre (£264 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 14 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/1275/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Manor Road Cosby Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear and two storey side and rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.