Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £290,000 2.4% -0.3%
Nov 2006 £249,000 13.7% 9.7%
Mar 2006 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Kilve.

Floorplan Kilve
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,216 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £290,000 £2,266 £539,615 £4,216
Nov 2006 £249,000 £1,945 £423,901 £3,312
Mar 2006 £230,000 £1,797 £426,519 £3,332

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calver are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,840 per square metre (£353 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Kilve . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Kilve .

Photos for Kilve
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments: