69, Victoria Road, IP22 4JE
69 Victoria Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Diss. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £120,000 0.1% -2.6% Feb 2006 £119,000 17.0% 15.2% Dec 1996 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £120,000 £1,875 £187,304 £2,927 Feb 2006 £119,000 £1,859 £196,110 £3,064 Dec 1996 £28,000 £438 £145,645 £2,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Diss are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,570 per square metre (£251 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.