Trelawny, Sandygate, EX2 7JL
Trelawny Sandygate is a 185 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £385,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £385,000 5.1% 2.9% Aug 1997 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,123 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £385,000 £2,081 £577,817 £3,123 Aug 1997 £175,000 £946 £842,545 £4,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,160 per square metre (£307 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,596 square metres (17,179 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.