34, Huggetts Lane, BN22 0LU
34 Huggetts Lane is a 134 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £385,000 3.8% 0.9% Jan 2007 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Huggetts Lane.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,873 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,502 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £385,000 £2,873 £603,233 £4,502 Jan 2007 £305,000 £2,276 £549,870 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Huggetts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Huggetts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.