10, Browning Grove, ST7 1PD
10 Browning Grove is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Talke. It sold for £113,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £113,000 7.5% 5.3% Nov 2011 £100,000 5.1% 2.8% Dec 2000 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Browning Grove.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,765 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £113,000 £1,766 £197,136 £3,080 Nov 2011 £100,000 £1,562 £186,259 £2,910 Dec 2000 £58,000 £906 £234,485 £3,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talke are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,760 per square metre (£143 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Browning Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Browning Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: