Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £320,000 * 3.8% 1.2%
May 2008 £260,000 7.7% 5.4%
Nov 2001 £160,000 18.7% 16.9%
Nov 1997 £81,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Trewint Street.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,804 per square metre (£725 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,957 per square metre (£925 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £320,000 £7,805 £408,256 £9,957
May 2008 £260,000 £6,341 £422,452 £10,304
Nov 2001 £160,000 £3,902 £427,225 £10,420
Nov 1997 £81,000 £1,976 £474,021 £11,561

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
TGL61597
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
30 Trewint Street, London
Owner
ALTEMBY LIMITED (Company reference number: 03311509)
Proprietor address: 30 Trewint Street, London SW18 4HB
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2014
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Trewint Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Trewint Street.

Photos for 30 Trewint Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929