Ridgeway Cottage, SN8 4LB
Ridgeway Cottage is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Marlborough. It sold for £328,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £328,000 2.2% -0.5% Apr 2005 £275,000 11.3% 9.6% Dec 1999 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ridgeway Cottage.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £328,000 £3,527 £465,335 £5,004 Apr 2005 £275,000 £2,957 £545,113 £5,861 Dec 1999 £155,000 £1,667 £491,850 £5,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ridgeway Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Ridgeway Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PL/2025/03097
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- RIDGEWAY COTTAGE, ALTON BARNES, MARLBOROUGH,
- Description:
- Remove section of hedge (15ft) to allow better access
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 PL/2022/02441
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- RIDGEWAY COTTAGE, , ALTON BARNES, MARLBOROUGH
- Description:
- T3 Elder - Fell
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/09123/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ridgeway Cottage Alton Barnes Wilts
- Description:
- Conservatory replacement, using existing base.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None