Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £328,000 2.2% -0.5%
Apr 2005 £275,000 11.3% 9.6%
Dec 1999 £155,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Ridgeway Cottage.

Floorplan Ridgeway Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £328,000 £3,527 £465,335 £5,004
Apr 2005 £275,000 £2,957 £545,113 £5,861
Dec 1999 £155,000 £1,667 £491,850 £5,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Ridgeway Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Ridgeway Cottage .

Photos for Ridgeway Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 PL/2025/03097
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
RIDGEWAY COTTAGE, ALTON BARNES, MARLBOROUGH,
Description:
Remove section of hedge (15ft) to allow better access

Planning ref:
May 2022 PL/2022/02441
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
RIDGEWAY COTTAGE, , ALTON BARNES, MARLBOROUGH
Description:
T3 Elder - Fell

Planning ref:
November 2018 18/09123/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Ridgeway Cottage Alton Barnes Wilts
Description:
Conservatory replacement, using existing base.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None