5, Sandringham Drive, TQ3 1HU
5 Sandringham Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Preston. It sold for £249,950 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Jul 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sandringham Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £249,950 £2,155 £379,874 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,140 per square metre (£284 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 914 square metres (9,838 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sandringham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sandringham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.