51, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NH
51 Cottage Grove is a 66 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,865 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £245,000 £3,712 £321,062 £4,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: