26, St Chads Way, DN5 7LF
26 St Chads Way is a 148 m² detached home in Sprotbrough. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £285,000 5.8% 3.6% Apr 1997 £114,500 4.5% 2.0% Dec 1995 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, St Chads Way.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £285,000 £1,926 £482,950 £3,263 Apr 1997 £114,500 £774 £485,563 £3,281 Dec 1995 £108,000 £730 £421,079 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 St Chads Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 St Chads Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: