20, Manton Drive, LU2 7DJ
20 Manton Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Feb 2013
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,996 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £240,000 £2,727 £439,664 £4,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 20 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.