28, Broad Road, CM7 9RT
28 Broad Road is a 171 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £411,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £411,000 -0.5% -3.2% Oct 2007 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Broad Road.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £411,000 £2,404 £714,580 £4,179 Oct 2007 £425,000 £2,485 £710,623 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £714,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £573,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 666 square metres (7,169 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Broad Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.