3, Lytham Road, SO18 2BQ
3 Lytham Road is a 68 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £147,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £147,500 1.7% -0.9% Jul 2006 £130,000 6.5% 4.7% Sep 2000 £89,950 11.5% 10.0% Mar 1999 £75,950 12.1% 9.6% Jan 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £147,500 £2,169 £227,113 £3,340 Jul 2006 £130,000 £1,912 £232,924 £3,425 Sep 2000 £89,950 £1,323 £290,994 £4,279 Mar 1999 £75,950 £1,117 £341,196 £5,018 Jan 1996 £53,000 £779 £301,832 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: