76, Bower Mount Road, ME16 8AT
76 Bower Mount Road is a 251 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £450,000 -1.8% -4.5% Jun 2007 £499,500 9.4% 7.3% Jan 2001 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Bower Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,105 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £450,000 £1,793 £779,453 £3,105 Jun 2007 £499,500 £1,990 £863,917 £3,442 Jan 2001 £280,000 £1,116 £987,511 £3,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £779,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £753,000 and £999,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Bower Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/501981/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76 Bower Mount Road Maidstone Ken
- Description:
- Single storey rear/side extension.
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 12/2248
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76, Bower Mount Road, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- An application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for an Existing Use or Development being the use of the premises as a dwellinghouse as described in application MA/12/2248
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 10/1988
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76, Bower Mount Road, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- Application for change of use from class C3 residential to class C2 residential institutional use (children's service) as shown on A3 floor plan and A4 site location plan received on 15th November and drawing nos. 2372/01 and 2372/11 received on 21st December 2010.